Home
Message from Conference Chair
Paper Index
Authors Index
Organising & International Advisory Committee
Sponsors
 

Conference Technical Programme 


Monday
23 June 2008

Tuesday
24 June 2008

Wednesday
25 June 2008

Thursday
26 June 2008

 

0900-1030
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Keynote Session
(Grand Ballroom)

0900-1040
WE01, WE02, WE03, WE04

0900-1030
TH01, TH02, TH03

Tea Break

1100-1240
TU01, TU02, TU03

1110-1250
WE05, WE06, WE07, WE08

1110-1250
TH04, TH05, TH06

Lunch Break
(Palm Court Terrace)

1400-1540
TU04, TU05, TU06

1400-1540
WE09, WE10, WE11

1400-1540
TH07, TH08, TH09

Tea Break

1500-1800
Conference Registration Desk Opens

1610-1810
TU07, TU08, TU09

1610-1810
WE12, WE13, WE14

1610-1810
TH10

1800-2000
Welcome Reception
(Palm Court Terrace)

 

At 1930
Conference Dinner
(Grand Ballroom)

 



  Keynote
Session Chairperson: David Tien, Charles Sturt University, Australia
TU01 : Information and Communication Systems I
Session Chairperson: Steven Woodhouse, NSW Lands, Australia
TU02 : Computer Vision and Image Processing I
Session Chairperson: Jaekyong Jeong, Chungnam National University, Korea
TU03 : Computer Human Interaction I
Session Chairperson: Tomohiro Hase, Ryukoku University, Japan
TU04 : Information and Communication Systems II
Session Chairperson: Makoto J. Hirayama, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan
TU05 : Computer Vision and Image Processing II
Session Chairperson: Inkyung Lee, Kyonggi Institute of Technology, Korea
TU06 : Computer Human Interaction II
Session Chairperson: Hiroshi Nakajima, OMRON Corporation, Japan
TU07 : Fuzzy Logic and Intelligent Methods
Session Chairperson: Roberto Legaspi, Osaka University, Japan
TU08 : Mobile Data Computing
Session Chairperson: Niko Kotilainen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
TU09 : Information Technology in Management and Governance
Session Chairperson: David Tien, Charles Sturt University, Australia
WE01 : Information and Communication Systems III
Session Chairperson: Charles Watson, University of New England, Australia
WE02 : Information Technology in Business Administration
Session Chairperson: Chiu-Kuo Liang, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
WE03 : Information System Management I
Session Chairperson: Ryu Watanabe, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan
WE04 : Data Mining and Agents I
Session Chairperson: Graham S. Woods, James Cook University, Australia
WE05 : Computer Vision and Image Processing III
Session Chairperson: John R Rankin, La Trobe University, Australia
WE06 : Information System Management II
Session Chairperson: Willem Selen, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
WE07 : Data Mining and Agents II
Session Chairperson: Seungseok Kang, Seoul National University, Korea
WE08 : Simulation Methodology
Session Chairperson: K. Kruczynski, Leipzig University of Applied Sciences, Germany
WE09 : Visual and Information Processing
Session Chairperson: R. Mukundan, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
WE10 : Information System Management III
Session Chairperson: Rachna Dhand, Murdoch University, Australia
WE11 : Telecommunication Networks I
Session Chairperson: Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
WE12: Intelligent Computational Methods I
Session Chairperson: Nagayoshi Yamashita, Osaka University, Japan
WE13: Telecommunication Networks II
Session Chairperson: Douglas L. Maskell, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
WE14: Handheld and Firmware Engineering
Session Chairperson: Yung C. Liang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
TH01 : Distributed and Parallel Computing
Session Chairperson: Haruhiko Sato, Hokkaido University, Japan
TH02 : GIS and Remote Sensing
Session Chairperson: Kikuhito Kawasue, University of Miyazaki, Japan
TH03 : Intelligent Computational Methods II
Session Chairperson: Lee Jong Bae, Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Korea
TH04 : Biomedical System and Bioinformatics I
Session Chairperson: Golam Sorwar, Southern Cross University, Australia
TH05 : Intelligent Computational Methods III
Session Chairperson: Myoung-Jo Jung, Chungnam National University, Korea
TH06 : Computer Vision and Image Processing IV
Session Chairperson: Hidetoshi Nonaka, Hokkaido University, Japan
TH07 : Biomedical System and Bioinformatics II
Session Chairperson: Hanh Le, University of Cape Town, South Africa
TH08 : Information Technology in Education
Session Chairperson: David Tien, Charles Sturt University, Australia
TH09 : Computer Vision and Image Processing V
Session Chairperson: H. Haron, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
TH10 : Biomedical System and Bioinformatics III
Session Chairperson: Jules-Raymond Tapamo, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa


ISBN: 978-0-9803267-2-7 © ICITA 2008. All Rights Reserved.